*Disclaimer: We do NOT promote ANY product here on this website that we have not tried ourselves and LOVE. If it doesn’t pass my healthy ingredient check AND give premium results, it’s not welcome here. mask-stockThis foaming mask uses activated bamboo charcoal to absorb toxins and impurities, while exfoliating and delivering powerful anti-aging ingredients.

Why we LOVE it:

  • Provides oxygen to your skin to help retain high oxygen levels even after the mask is rinsed off.
  • Bamboo charcoal’s natural anti-microbial, antibacterial, anti-viral, and anti-fungal properties purify skin. Learn more.
  • A stable derivative of vitamin A  provides the anti-aging benefits of retinol without the irritation. It also nourishes and hydrates the skin to improve skin hydration and create a more youthful appearance.
  • Tree oils and vitamins help nourish and condition skin.

Questions?

We thoroughly test every product we promote ourselves. If you have questions, you can send an e-mail to Elizabeth@lifeincolorbye.com or send a Facebook Message

maskLearn More and Purchase Here

(Not from the United States? When you follow the link above, click the flag in the top right corner of the page to see your country’s prices)

Directions:

Sensitive or dry skin, use 1-2 times a week. Oily, acne prone skin, use 2-3 times a week.

  1. Wash your face with the correct cleanser for your skin type.
  2. Apply a thin layer to damp skin and allow the mask to sit on  your face for 5 minutes.
  3. Rinse thoroughly with water.
  4. Close the container tightly to prevent premature oxidation.
  5. Follow with a natural toner and moisturizer.

Ingredient Details:

Water/Aqua

Isododecane– A hydrocarbon ingredient used as an emollient and to improve spreadability.

Methyl Perfluorobutyl Ether– A mild solvent used in cosmetics to thin formulas.

Kaolin– (China clay) is naturally occurring soft clay, first discovered at the Kao-Ling Mountain in South-East China (its very own namesake.) Kaolin cleanses and exfoliates dead skin cells and debris from the skin’s surface

Sodium Lauroyl Sarcosinate– The salt of lauroyl sarcosine (produced by the breakdown of creatine or caffeine) used as a foaming agent.

Sodium Laurate– A sodium salt from coconut used as a cleansing agent (NOT the same as SLS).

Charcoal PowderLearn more

Hectorite– A naturally occurring clay mineral first discovered in mines near Hector, a town in the San Bernadino area of California. It also comes from other mines in the mountains of Morocco. Its sheer-thinning flow provides great suspension for other ingredients that would otherwise sink.

Stearic Acid– A fatty acid found in vegetable fats used as a fragrance ingredient, surfactant and emulsifier.

Cetearyl Alcohol– A fatty alcohol that’s derived from plants (only permitted by the EU if obtained from plants). Works as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener and carrying agent for other ingredients. It keeps the oil and water parts of an emulsion from separating, and gives products good spreadability.

Polysilicone-11– A silicone used as a binding and smoothing agent. Tested safe by multiple sources. https://www.ewg.org/skindeep/ingredient/705127/POLYSILICONE-11/

Butylene Glycol– An alcohol used as a slip agent and a penetration enhancer. The Cosmetic Ingredient Review board has evaluated several toxicology tests and other research concerning butylene glycol and has determined it is safe as used in cosmetics products.

Adansonia Digitata Oil– An exotic ingredient that comes from the seed of a Baobab tree.  It is especially useful for treating dry and damaged skin and is a great source of antioxidants like vitamin E, which helps rejuvenate and renew skin cells.

N-Acetyl -D-Glucosamine– A glucose derivative used in skin repair. Glucosamine, one of the building blocks of joint tissue and other connective tissues, is an amino sugar derived from shellfish and used in the treatment of arthritis and other joint conditions. It is used two-fold in skin care products as a treatment and aide for wound-healing before and after surgery, as well as a treatment for UV-damaged skin and hyperpigmentation.

Salix Alba Bark Extract– White willow extract and an ancient anti-inflammatory. Also a natural source of salicylic acid (active ingredient that fights acne).

Boswellia Serrata Extract– An ancient anti-Inflammatory that comes from a shrubby tree that grows across India, Yemen, Somalia, Saudi Arabia and Ethiopia. Recent research has found that boswellia has a powerful anti-inflammatory action that may not only provide health benefits, but reduce acne outbreaks and help prevent the formation of wrinkles.

Centella Asiatica Extract– Called a “breakthrough” in modern anti-aging by Forbes magazine. Centella asiatica (often just called centella) is rich in amino acids, beta carotene, fatty acids, and numerous potent phytochemicals. Extracts have been found to calm inflammation, speed wound healing, stimulate new cell growth, build collagen, and improve circulation.

Betula Alba Bark Extract– Also known as White Birch Extract. Known for its skin healing and purifying properties, yet it also functions as an astringent, Its anti-inflammatory and skin soothing abilities are often used to treat eczema, psoriasis and warts. Since it contains vitamins B1, B2, A, C and E, it is also believed to work as an antioxidant. 

Polygonum Cuspidatum Root Extract– Also known and “Japanese Knotweed”. Used medicinally for the heart and lungs and against cancer. It is used for anti-aging because it increases blood circulation and stimulates the production of collagen.

Hydroxypinacolone Retinoate– A new generation, low irritation retinoid (Vitamin A). Provides “dramatic” anti-aging results: http://blog.maxlifeusa.com/2015/07/23/hydroxypinacolone-retinoate-in-skin-care/

Tromethamine– A buffering ingredient considering a very low hazard. More info here: https://www.ewg.org/skindeep/ingredient/706739/TROMETHAMINE/

Hydroxyethylcellulose– A plant-derived amino acid used as a preservative, emulsifier, binder and thickener.

Citric Acid– When applied to skin, citric acid can slough off dead skin cells and speed new cell turnover. The latter promotes new skin growth that can help alleviate the appearance of age spots, acne scars, small wrinkles and areas of uneven tone and texture.

Glyceryl Stearate and Glyceryl Stearate SE– Used to stabilize products, decrease water evaporation, make products freeze-resistant, and keep them from forming surface crusts. They derived from palm kernel, vegetable or soy oil and is also found naturally in the human body. It acts as a lubricant on the skin’s surface and has also shown to protect skin from free radical damage.

PEG-100 Stearate– PEG-100 Stearate is primarily used as an emollient, an emulsifier and a moisturizer. It is made by combining natural oils (oftentimes palm or coconut) with Stearic Acid to form a water-soluble ester. It can also be a synthetic polymer made by combining Oxirane (Ethylene Oxide) and fatty acids (source). Despite safety fears, many studies found these fears were unfounded. More here: https://www.truthinaging.com/review/what-is-it-pegs

Phenoxyethanol– A bacteria-fighting preservative that can be found naturally in green tea, but the commercial ingredient is synthetically produced in a laboratory creating what’s termed a “nature identical” chemical. Specifically, it’s created by treating phenol with ethylene oxide in an alkaline medium which all reacts to form a pH-balanced ingredient.

Caprylyl Glycol– A plant derived moisturizer that is also anti-microbial. It also functions as a stabilizer and has been shown to increase the antimicrobial activity of other preservatives.

Potassium Sorbate– A mild, paraben-alternative preservative. It is developed from Sorbic Acid, which is naturally found in the berries of the mountain ash tree. Potassium Sorbate is effective against fungi, mold and yeast.

Hexylene Glycol– A solvent and viscosity agent used to thin out heavy compositions and create a thinner, more spreadable product. A study published in Contact Dermatitis found that even when used by people with eczema, it did not cause irritation.

Decyl Glucoside– A natural, non-ionic surfactant (detergent), for foaming and cleansing products.  It is obtained from renewable raw materials, through a combination of plant based fatty alcohols (coconut c8-16) and glucose (corn starch).  Decyl Glucoside is a mild, and gentle, surfactant and it does not dry the skin.

Dimethyl Isosorbide– A solvent that effectively penetrates the skin (dissolves loose fat in the skin so that it can carry across the skin membrane). Studies show it effectively delivers antioxidants, skin lighteners, and other ingredients. It also lessens the potential for irritation caused by aggressive active ingredients. 

Sodium Benzoate– Sodium Benzoate is a salt of Benzoic Acid, found naturally in cranberries, prunes, plums, cinnamon, ripe cloves, and apples and used as a preservative in cosmetics. As a preservative, it prevents bacteria and fungi from developing in products and formulas and changing their compositions. The Cosmetics Database, EU, and FDA found it to be a low hazard ingredient.

Bambusa Vulgaris Stem Powder– Bamboo Powder is fine enough to offer a gentle feel on the skin, yet provide effective exfoliation. Bamboo Powder is naturally rich in silica, an essential element for its remineralizing (cartilage), anti-acne, anti-wrinkles and anti-cellulite activity