*Disclaimer: We do NOT promote ANY product here that we have not tried ourselves and LOVE. If it doesn’t pass my healthy ingredient check AND give premium results, it’s not welcome here.

Royalty Time Correcting Night Cream

This thick, hydrating cream is designed to work while you sleep and your skin goes into “repair” mode. Whey protein improves firmness, while cutting edge anti-aging ingredients improve the look of fine lines, wrinkles, and discoloration.

Why we LOVE it:

The ingredients found in this particular night cream are very exclusive. In fact, a few ingredients can only be found one or two other products on the market (that, in all honesty, only Hollywood could afford!). This night cream gives you top-of-the-shelf ingredients, at a much, much lower cost. A few highlights:

  • XEP-18, a nature-inspired complex of amino acids, reduces the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
  • Chromocare™, a unique combination of Chinese herbs clinically proven to target discoloration, dark spots/age spots, hyperpigmentation, and redness.
  • A cutting edge, stable derivative of vitamin A (Retinol) provides the benefits of retinol without the irritation, improving skin hydration and stimulating the production of collagen and elastin.
  •  Whey protein improves firmness and texture.
  • A unique complex of plankton extract, baobab (bay-o-bab) oil, and vitamins A and E reduce free radical damage.

Questions?

We don’t promote anything here that we haven’t thoroughly tested ourselves. You can direct questions to Elizabeth@lifeincolorbye.com or send me a Facebook Message

night-creamLearn More and Purchase Here

(Not from the United States? When you follow the link above, click the flag in the top right corner to see your country’s prices)

Directions:

  1. Cleanse, tone, and use a mask as necessary. Apply any serums or treatments.
  2. Scoop out enough night cream to cover your face and neck. Starting at your forehead, in a butterfly motion go down over your cheeks, up to your nose, over your upper lip, and down over your chin.
  3. Massage the remaining product onto your neck.

Ingredients Details:

Water

Isododecane– A hydrocarbon ingredient used as an emollient and to improve spreadability.

Butylene Glycol– An alcohol used as a slip agent and a penetration enhancer. The Cosmetic Ingredient Review board has evaluated several toxicology tests and other research concerning butylene glycol and has determined it is safe as used in cosmetics products.

Caprylic/Capric/Myristic/Stearic Triglyceride– An non-sensitizing emollient and skin-replenishing ingredient derived from coconut oil and glycerin. Its mix of fatty acids restores surface and resist moisture loss.

Octyl Palmitate– a derivative of palm oil often used as an organic replacement to silicone. It is an ultra mild, skin-smoothing ester that has a ‘dry-slip’ feel that is very similar to silicone’s texture. It is found in many skin care products as an ingredient used to adjust the consistency. 

Beeswax– a natural byproduct from honey production with NUMEROUS benefits. It conditions, protects, and soothes skin, while also being a natural source of vitamin A and helping retain moisture.

Glycerin-Derived from vegetable fats (also found naturally in our skin), it helps skin replenish and retain moisture.

Adansonia Digitata Seed Oil– An exotic ingredient that comes from the seed of a Baobab tree.  It is especially useful for treating dry and damaged skin and is a great source of antioxidants like vitamin E, which helps rejuvenate and renew skin cells.

Octyldodecyl Stearoyl Stearate– is made from a naturally occurring fatty acid, stearic acid, found in animal and vegetable fat, and is used in skin care products as a skin conditioning agent and viscosity increasing agent, according to research.

Squalane– A refined natural lipid derived from plants (not to be confused with the shark derived Squalene) that absorbs rapidly. It is an antioxidant, prevents UV damage and the formation of age spots, promotes cell growth, and is an antibacterial. Also in animal tests, at 100% concentrations, it was non-irritant to rabbit skin and eyes. Other studies show that certain carcinogenic chemicals are inactivated when exposed to squalane over a period of time (meaning, more protection from environmental damage).

Aluminum Starch Octenylsuccinate– Acts as an anti-caking agent, a viscosity (resistance to flow) increasing agent, and an absorbent. The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel has assessed this ingredient as safe to use in cosmetic products, provided that the already established limitations on certain heavy metal concentrations are not exceeded. Though aluminum is considered neurotoxic, studies have revealed no evidence of toxicity in aluminum starch octenylsuccinate.

Polysilicone-11– A silicone used as a binding ad smoothing agent. Tested safe by multiple sources. https://www.ewg.org/skindeep/ingredient/705127/POLYSILICONE-11/

Acetyl Hexapeptide-8http://www.thedermreview.com/acetyl-hexapeptide-8/

Cetyl Alcohol– A fatty alcohol that’s derived from plants (only permitted by the EU if obtained from plants). Works as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener and carrying agent for other ingredients. It keeps the oil and water parts of an emulsion from separating, and gives products good spreadability.

Niacinamide– a derivative of Vitamin B3 that suppresses melanin from reaching the surface of the skin and protects the skin from further UV damage. According to a study done by Proctor and Gamble, data revealed that 5% Niacinamide applied to the face for 12 weeks resulted in reductions of fine lines and wrinkles, hyperpigmented spots, red blotchiness, and skin sallowness (yellowing). In addition, elasticity (as measured via cutometry) was improved.

Acetyl Glucosamine– A glucose derivative used in skin repair. Glucosamine, one of the building blocks of joint tissue and other connective tissues, is an amino sugar derived from shellfish and used in the treatment of arthritis and other joint conditions. It is used two-fold in skin care products as a treatment and aide for wound-healing before and after surgery, as well as a treatment for UV-damaged skin and hyperpigmentation.

Whey Protein– Packed with vitamins and with some anti-microbial properties, this protein hydrates your skin and improves acne-prone skin.

Sodium Hyaluronate– the salt form of Hyaluronic Acid, a water-binding ingredient that has the ability to fill the spaces between the connective fibers, allowing it to retain water and create a plumping effect. Sodium Hyaluronate has been used for moisturization and wound healing since its discover in the 1930s. Because the skin naturally loses its water composition as it ages (going from 10% – 20% water to less than 10%), Hyaluronic Acid and Sodium Hyaluronate can replace some of the water lost in the dermis, and potentially fight wrinkles and other signs of aging.

Crocus Chrysanthus Bulb Extract– Bulbs are plant parts specializing in the storage of nutrients and  so are an interesting source of active ingredients for cosmetics. Clinical studies confirmed that after 2 weeks’ treatment, skin’s firmness was greatly improved and the collagen and elastin contents in the skin were both increased- greatly improving the look of aged skin.

Plankton Extract– Single celled organisms found in the ocean. Though we’re still in the early stages of research, we have already discovered a number of skin benefits from marine phytoplankton. They are rich in fatty acids and antioxidants. They also protect from damaging UV rays and reduce inflammation. Eczema, psoriasis, and rosacea especially respond well.

Dimethyl Isosorbide– A solvent that effectively penetrates the skin (dissolves loose fat in the skin so that it can carry across the skin membrane). Studies show it effectively delivers antioxidants, skin lighteners, and other ingredients. It also lessens the potential for irritation caused by aggressive active ingredients. 

Stearyl Alcohol– a naturaly fatty alcohol derived from stearic acid, coconut oil or vegetable fatty acids, and is used to soothe and soften as a conditioning agent and as an emulsifier. The Cosmetics Database finds Stearyl Alcohol to be a low hazard ingredient.

Glyceryl Stearate– Used to stabilize products, decrease water evaporation, make products freeze-resistant, and keep them from forming surface crusts. They derived from palm kernel, vegetable or soy oil and is also found naturally in the human body. It acts as a lubricant on the skin’s surface and has also shown to protect skin from free radical damage.

PEG-100 Stearate– PEG-100 Stearate is primarily used as an emollient, an emulsifier and a moisturizer. It is made by combining natural oils (oftentimes palm or coconut) with Stearic Acid to form a water-soluble ester. It can also be a synthetic polymer made by combining Oxirane (Ethylene Oxide) and fatty acids (source). Despite safety fears, many studies found these fears were unfounded. More here: https://www.truthinaging.com/review/what-is-it-pegs

Sucrose Polystearate– a mixture of the sugar sucrose and a natural substance known as stearic acid. In nature, sucrose is found in most fruits and vegetables and acts as an emollient and preservative. A study published in the “Journal of Food Science” in 2002 found that sucrose esters of fatty acids like sucrose stearate have the ability to enhance the activities of antioxidants. If these initial findings are true, sucrose stearate could make an effective ingredient in anti-aging skin care products that use antioxidants like vitamin C or coenzyme Q10 to protect the skin against the development of fine lines and wrinkles; however, more research is still needed into this potential use of sucrose stearate.

Tromethamine– a PH adjuster labeled as a “low hazard” by the Cosmetic Database.

Ammonium Acryloyldimethyltaurate/VP Copolymer– this ingredient is used to increase the viscosity of a product due to its high molecular weight. It is manufactured by the company Clariant and gives products ‘a super-smooth, velvety skin feel.’ It works over a wide pH range, and is useful in the general stabilisation of water/oil based formulations. No safety concerns have been noted.

Polyacrylate-13– used in cosmetics and personal care products in part because of its ability to absorb as much as 200 to 300 times its mass in water, according to Wikipedia. It is seen as a white powder when dry, but turns into a gel-like substance when wet, and is primarily used as a thickening agent.

Polyisobutene– a synthetic oil that is used as a mineral oil substitute. It is an emollient & moisturizer, and prevents water loss. It’s used for pigment dispersion in many cosmetic products and is a popular ingredient in sunscreens because it allows for SPF retention even after water exposure (like in waterproof sunscreens). Labeled as low hazard and shown not to irritate allergies.

Polysorbate 20– a surfactant, emulsifier, and fragrance ingredient. It is derived from fruits and berries, leading to its fragrant properties. Polysorbate 20 can serve as a dispersing agent and mix oil and water, work as a fragrance solubilizer and stabilizer, act as a lubricator, and have a soothing effect on the skin (NatureBath.com).

Phenoxyethanol– A bacteria-fighting preservative that can be found naturally in green tea, but the commercial ingredient is synthetically produced in a laboratory creating what’s termed a “nature identical” chemical. Specifically, it’s created by treating phenol with ethylene oxide in an alkaline medium which all reacts to form a pH-balanced ingredient.

Caprylyl Glycol– A plant derived moisturizer that is also anti-microbial. It also functions as a stabilizer and has been shown to increase the antimicrobial activity of other preservatives.

Citric Acid– When applied to skin, citric acid can slough off dead skin cells and speed new cell turnover. The latter promotes new skin growth that can help alleviate the appearance of age spots, acne scars, small wrinkles and areas of uneven tone and texture.

Potassium Sorbate– A mild, paraben-alternative preservative. It is developed from Sorbic Acid, which is naturally found in the berries of the mountain ash tree. Potassium Sorbate is effective against fungi, mold and yeast.

Tocopheryl Acetate– a form of vitamin E, a natural skin-conditioning agent and antioxidant.

Hexylene Glycol– A solvent and viscosity agent used to thin out heavy compositions and create a thinner, more spreadable product. A study published in Contact Dermatitis found that even when used by people with eczema, it did not cause irritation.

Lecithin– produced using a unique process which does not utilize solvent or alcohol extraction. A special medium for both dietary and cosmetic purposes, this lecithin acts as an emulsifier and thickening agent for body care products and improves a products’ shelf life by acting as a mild preservative.